HERE YOU WILL FIND ALL THE BIRDS POSTED ON ONEBIGBIRDCAGE.COM UP TO THE WEEK ENDING 01/262020.
Each hey up there 3 photo comes with a short description along with birdsong. We hope you like them.
The cedar waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum) belongs to the Bombycillidae family of passerine birds. Mid-sized it is native to and North and Central Ameria, breeding mainly in the woods of the southern United States and Southern Canada through Central America and all the way down to the far northwest of South America.
The Ruby-cheeked sunbird (Chalcoparia singalensis) is a bird belonging to the nectariniidae family. It is found in Bhutan, Brunei, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India all the way through Southeast Asia to Vietnam.
The superb fruit dove (Ptilinopus superbus) as also known as the purple crowned fruit dove.
It is a mid-sized bird in the fruit dove family Columbidae.
The collared whitestart (Myioborus toquatus) is also known by the collared redstart, it is a tropical New World bird in the warbler family. It is found in Costa Rica and western-central Panama.
The rufous-gorgeted flycatcher (Ficedula strophiata) is a bird in the Musciapidae family. It is found mainly in the Indian Subcontinent but is also found throughout Southeast Asia. It prefers subtropical or tropical mountain forests.
The gryfalcon is a bird of prey(Falco rusticolus), the largest of the falcon species. Breeding on the Arctic coasts and tundra as well as the islands of northern North America, Europe, and Asia.
The black and yellow broadbill (Eurylaimus ochromalus) is a bird in the Euylaimidae family of birds. Breeding in Brunei, Indonesia, Myanmar, Malaysia, Singapore, and Thailand.
The Pine grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator) is bird in the finch family, Fringillidae. Large for a finch it is found in coniferous woods throughout Alaska and in Siberia.
The Eurasian jay (Garrulus glandarius) is bird species breeding in a vast range from Western Europe into north-west Africa all the way into the Indian Subcontinent. Even as far as the eastern seaboard of Asian down into south-east Asia.
The green honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza) is a small bird belonging to the tanager family. Found in the tropical New World from southern Mexico all the way down to southern Brazil and also on Trinidad. It is the only bird in the genus Choropanes.